Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

↑ Return to restoration projects

Print this Page

MOONGLOW DOME CAR RESTORATION

“MOONGLOW” DOME CAR RESTORATION

Proposal to Restore by Scott M. Pitman, Restoration Expert, 01 September, 2012

MOONGLOW

 

Brief History

The Moon Glow is probably the most historic piece of equipment in the collection. It is the last remaining car of the 4 car General Motors demonstration Train of Tomorrow built in the late 1940’s. The train toured the U.S. during 1947 stopping in Ogden in November of that year. Union Pacific bought the trainset including the E7 locomotive and ran it first as a section of the City of Los Angeles then it was transferred to the Northwest doing service between Seattle and Portland. The cars were eventually scrapped with the Moon Glow ending up in a scrap yard in Pocatello, Idaho. It was recognized for its historic value by a member of the NRHS who was passing through Pocatello. The Promontory Chapter of the NRHS was able to obtain the car through a donation by the scrap yard owner and in turn donated it to the Utah State Railroad Museum. Efforts have been made over the years to restore it but lack of funds have halted work. For some time it was being kept in a protective building at the BDO but the building was torn down to make room for another business. It now sits in open air exposed to the elements with no current plans for restoration, though some avenues are being explored.

moonglow

Restoration Plan

PHASE 1 – FRAME AND RUNNING GEAR

  • Inspect and clean frame, trucks, and coupler assemblies.
  • Paint frame, trucks, and coupler assemblies.
  • Paint color should be aluminum(gloss finish).

PHASE 2 – EXTERIOR SUPERSTRUCTUREmoonglow2

  • Sand end bulkheads and body sides.
  • Locate replacement fluted side paneling.
  • Salvage from other cars being scrapped.
  • If in storage, retrieve from said storage location.
  • Prime all bare metal.
  • Inspect roofing.
  • Coat with gray roofing sealer or harbor mist gray monglow3paint.
  • Paint body ends and sides.
  • Paint striping on upper and lower body.

PHASE 3 – INTERIOR RESTORATION

  • Complete gutting of interior.
  • Complete restoration of mechanical, electrical, and HVAC systems.
  • Install replacement window glazing.moonglowgrey
  • Needs to comply with DOT and FRA regulations for window glazing.
  • Reconstruct bar and lounge areas.
  • Seat upholstery and carpeting.
  • Tables

Materials Needed

PAINT

  • ALL PAINT SHOULD BE MODERN 2K AUTOMOTIVE TYPE PRIMER AND TOP COAT (EITHER SINGLE moonglowbdoSTAGE OR BASE COAT/CLEAR COAT) FOR DURABILITY AND UV PROTECTION.
  • GLOSS HARBOR MIST GRAY (FRAME , ROOF, UNLESS ROOFING SEALER IS USED).
  • ESTIMATE 3 GALLONS AT $78.50/GAL; $235.50 TOTAL.
  • ARMOUR YELLOW (BODY ENDS AND SIDES).
  • ESTIMATE 10 GALLONS AT $84.00/GAL; $840.00 TOTAL.
  • BRIGHT RED (UPPER AND LOWER BODY STRIP).
  • ESTIMATE 1 GALLON REQUIRED AT $XX/GAL
  • SILVER (TRUCKS)
  • ESTIMATE 1 GALLON REQUIRED AT $XX/GAL; $XX TOTAL
  • PRIMER/SURFACER (LIGHT GRAY).
  • ESTIMATE 15 GALLONS AT $84.00/GAL; $1260.00 TOTAL.

ROOFING MATERIALS

  • SUGGEST COATING WITH GRAY ROOFING SEALER.
  • ESTIMATE 5 GALLONS AT $XX/GALLON.

PREPPING MATERIALS

  • SANDING DISCS
  • 80 GRIT
  • 180 GRIT
  • 320 GRIT
  • MASKING TAPE 1 ½ INCH
  • MASKING PAPER 12 0R 18 INCH

TOTAL MATERIAL COSTS

Labor Breakdown

PHASE 1

TASKEST HOURSTOTAL LABOR ($)
CLEAN FRAME3.0255
CLEAN TRUCKS4.0340
PAINT FRAME4.0340
PAINT TRUCKS4.0340

LABOR RATE IS BASED ON $85.00/HR LABOR RATE

 

PHASE 2

TASKHOURS (Est)(Per Car)TOTAL LABOR ($)
Clean and Inspect Roof1.50127.50
Power Sand Car Body Ends and Sides60.005100.00
Prime and Paint (or Seal) Roof4.00340.00
Prime Car Body Sides and Ends8.00680.00
Paint Car Body Sides and Ends12.001020.00
Strip/Prep/Paint Hand Rails3.00255.00
Total Labor Cost8797.50

PHASE 3 – to be determined

FLOORPLAN OF “MOONGLOW”
(As Modified by Union Pacific)

moonglow-diagram

Permanent link to this article: http://theunionstation.org/home-2/projects/moonglow-dome-car-restoration/